Call: 01284 74 84 70 | 

About | Careers | Directions

Please remember that gift vouchers must be presented on the day of your treatment - Buy Gift Vouchers Here 



PRIVACY POLICY

How we use and protect your data

The website and all of the marketing content and activity is owned by SK Clinic + Spas Ltd, registered in England with company number 3184071 and whose registered office address is Northside House, Mount Pleasant, Barnet, Hertforshire, EN4 9EE and trading /correspondence address is SK Clinic + Spa, 4 Northgate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1HG.

At SK Clinic we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy applies to all aspects of the business that trades as SK Clinic + Spa. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Whilst we will keep all of your personal information confidential, we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances as set out within this policy. We confirm that we will keep the information on a secure server and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations in force from time to time.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to Data Protection Officer, SK Clinic + Spa, 4 Northgate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1HG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01284 748470

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about services, if you directly give us any information via forms, if you make booking or purchase or if you sign up to receive email newsletters.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

In running and operating the business, we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you, the services we offer and your use of this site. Your privacy is important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing or marketing purposes. The data that we collect is detailed below:

  • Information you provide to us in order to enter a competition, promotion, membership scheme, complete a survey, or if you report a problem.
  • Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use the website. This may also include the resources that you access, and information about where you are on the internet including the domain type, IP address and URL that you came from. This information is collected and used for our internal research purposes and to improve our customer service.
  • The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. This information is recorded and sent to third-party processors for the purposes of data analysis, to improve our marketing efforts and for targeting specific services and products.
  • Information you provide to us by sending us a message through our website and information provided to us when you communicate with us electronically for any reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email and other correspondence.
  • Information that you provide us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as registering for information or making a purchase.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available to view here: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
  • If you make a purchase from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

 

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including but not limited to (where available), your IP address, operating system and browser type for administration purposes and to produce internal reports. This is statistical data relating to a web user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not specifically identify you as an individual.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information:

  • to ensure that the content on the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and the computer that you are using;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of the site;
  • to provide you with information relating to our website, product or our services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest in via our website;
  • to process a booking you have made;
  • to meet our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • for dealing with entries into a competition;
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • to notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes;
  • to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about spa days, breaks, offers, events, promotions, information about the spa and the surrounding area and replies to requests and bookings enquiries/confirmations;
  • to target you with specific offers on Facebook or other social media sites that allow retargeting services;
  • after your visit to the spa you’ll be invited to submit a guest review, which may ask for information about the property and your experience. If you do not want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously. By completing a guest review, you are agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our website, in our social media accounts; to inform other travellers about the quality and services of the spa.
  • for our internal purposes including statistical or survey purposes, quality control, site performance and evaluation in order to improve our website;
  • to administer this website; and
  • if you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and send you a confirmation email). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond SK Clinic for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work with carefully selected Online Travel Agents (OTAs e.g. Expedia.com). When you enquire about or book with these third parties, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. They will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share required information about you with us (e.g. room type purchased and dates of stay) which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you are using our secure online booking system, your purchase is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

How do I opt out?

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not make contact with you unless you have opted in. If then, you no longer want to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can change your preferences or completely unsubscribe in one of two ways:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of marketing emails sent to you
Email or telephone 01284 748470 and we will process your request within 7 days

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

 

Your Rights

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected] , or write to us at: SK Clinic + Spa, 4 Northgate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1HG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01284 748470.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information SK Clinic holds about you. You can request a copy of your information by emailing [email protected].

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL across the entire website. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in the address bar of modern web browsers such as Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. This automated processing is intended to evaluate certain personal aspects of an individual. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst SK Clinic is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification - you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing - where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability - you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that SK Clinic refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

At your request, SK Clinic can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed. You can request the following information:

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of SK Clinic or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn't collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required.

SK Clinic will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If SK Clinic is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to [email protected] or write to us at: SK Clinic + Spa, 4 Northgate Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1HG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01284 748470.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the SK Clinic website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to pre-fill some information on forms and to enable us to see what people view on the website and for how long.

Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels via social media enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

The use of cookies enables us to improve our website, deliver effective marketing and offer a more personalised service.

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist is in developing our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by adjusting your browser preferences or using a dedicated browser extension.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you were referred to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

Those aged 16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. Please note that SK Clinic + Spa is an adults-only spa, strictly over 16s only.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Third Party Processing

SK Clinic utilises the services of third party organisations to process your personal data. As the data controller, SK Clinic determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. Where your data is processed by any third party on behalf of SK Clinic, that third party is a processor under the GDPR. We confirm that we take steps in order to ensure that this data is processed lawfully under the law in accordance with each agreement that we have in place with each processor.

If you wish to see all third-party processors, please email (email) and we will promptly send you a current list.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by SK Clinic, you have the right to complain to SK Clinic. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can then complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

SK Clinic + Spa, attention of (Data Protection Officer)
4 Northgate Street

Bury St Edmunds

Suffolk

IP33 1HG
Tel: 01255 860050 or email 
[email protected]

Data Protection Regulator

Information Commissioner's office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0030 123 1113

 

 

Call: 01284 74 84 70 | Email: [email protected] | SK Clinic + Spa, Victory Chapel, 4 Northgate Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1HG